Compare factors

Best trucking factoring companies for owner-operators

On published terms, Outgo is our Best balance pick and our Lowest cost pick: up to 2.5% all-in, about $1,000 a month on $40,000 of invoices for a sample driver. Top rated needs driver scores, and no factor has five verified reviews yet. Pay never changes a pick.

The best factoring company for owner operators depends on what you need. Here are the trucking factoring companies we pick by formula: three top picks and six “best for” lists, worked out from what verified drivers report and what each factor publishes. The data behind every pick is on this page.

By The Haul Factor Team. Last updated: . Reviewed against sources Oct 30, 2026. Picks recalculate when a review or a published term changes.

Some factors pay us a referral fee when a driver signs with them. You pay nothing extra, and it never changes a score or ranking. How we make money →
Based on published terms. Driver scores coming as reviews come in.Sample driver: a new-authority owner-operator with $40,000 a month in invoices. Costs below are worked out for that driver only. As soon as three factors each have 5 verified reviews, the picks switch to driver scores on their own.

Our top picks

1

Top rated

The highest overall driver score.

Not enough published data yet

Needs driver scores: 0 of 3 factors have the 5 verified reviews it takes to show a score.

This card fills in on its own once three factors have five verified reviews each.

2

Best balance

Our recommendation
Published terms

Our recommendation: the best mix of driver score and all-in cost.

Outgo

Balance 80.5 out of 100: score points 87.5, cost points 70.0. All-in about $1,000 a month on $40,000 of invoices.

Published-terms score (average of the points it earns for what it says): Pay speed 4/5 · Reserve 5/5 · Leaving 5/5 · Fees 4/5. No driver score yet.

  • Rates page says it reviews and processes payments within 4 hours of invoice upload, with conditions listed on the page (for example, documents in before 3pm EST) source
  • Rates page says "No reserve and no minimum fees". It lists ACH transfers as free, wire transfers at $20.00, and instant transfers at 1.0% (max $20.00) source
  • Says "No annual contracts" and "no sign-up fees, cancellation fees, and hidden fees" source
  • Rates page says you can cancel with 15 days' notice, by buying out the invoices it has processed or having another factor do so source
  • Rates page lists the factoring rate by monthly invoicing: under $18k, 3%; $18k to $80k, 2.5%; over $80k, custom. A comparison table on the page shows "2.5% Max rate" source

Compared among the 3 factors with both a score and a full cost.

3

Lowest cost

Published terms

The cheapest all-in cost among factors whose score isn’t Weak.

Outgo

$1,000 a month

All-in on $40,000 of invoices: up to 2.5% rate, no other fees and no reserve listed. Next lowest: Truckstop Factoring at $1,196 (2.99%).

  • Rates page lists the factoring rate by monthly invoicing: under $18k, 3%; $18k to $80k, 2.5%; over $80k, custom. A comparison table on the page shows "2.5% Max rate" source
  • Rates page says "No reserve and no minimum fees". It lists ACH transfers as free, wire transfers at $20.00, and instant transfers at 1.0% (max $20.00) source

Compared among the 4 factors that publish a rate, fees and reserve.

Want a quote?

These factors are partners of ours, so you can ask them for a quote here. Any other factor’s page still shows what drivers say.

Some factors pay us a referral fee when a driver signs with them. You pay nothing extra, and it never changes a score or ranking. How we make money →

Best for …

Each pick is tied to one question drivers score, or to one fact a factor publishes. Where we have no data to back a pick, it is left out.

Best for new authority

Published terms

Says it has a startup program for new trucking companies, or says it has no minimum volume or invoice amount.

Apex Capital
  • Fuel card program (since 2008), free load board, startup program, mobile factoring app source

Also on this list: Integra Funding Solutions, Love's Financial and TBS Factoring

Only one factor in our data says it has a startup program so far. Others say only that they have no minimum.

Best for easiest to leave

Published terms

Says its contract is month-to-month or has no annual contract, and says it charges no cancellation or termination fee.

Outgo
  • Says "No annual contracts" and "no sign-up fees, cancellation fees, and hidden fees" source
  • Rates page says you can cancel with 15 days' notice, by buying out the invoices it has processed or having another factor do so source

Also on this list: Phoenix Capital Group

Best for non-recourse

Published terms

Describes its factoring as non-recourse and lists no recourse option. Counts extra if it says there are no chargebacks after funding.

OTR Solutions
  • Says "True Non-Recourse" with "no chargebacks, even after 90 days" source

Also on this list: BridgeHaul, HaulPay and JD Factors

Non-recourse can mean different things, so ask each factor what it covers. One example, from Outgo’s own rates page: it says non-recourse means “If a factorable broker goes bankrupt or folds, you won’t have to repay payments received.” source

Best for small fleets

Published terms

Publishes a rate tier for small monthly volume, says it serves small carriers, or says it has no minimum.

Outgo
  • Rates page lists the factoring rate by monthly invoicing: under $18k, 3%; $18k to $80k, 2.5%; over $80k, custom. A comparison table on the page shows "2.5% Max rate" source
  • Rates page says "No reserve and no minimum fees". It lists ACH transfers as free, wire transfers at $20.00, and instant transfers at 1.0% (max $20.00) source

Also on this list: Integra Funding Solutions, Apex Capital and Love's Financial

Best for fewest hidden fees

Published terms

Says in specific words which fees it does not charge: setup, monthly, transaction, wire, termination and similar.

Tied on what they say:

Bobtail
  • Home page: "Negotiable Rates, Max 3.24%" and "No Monthly, Transaction, or Setup Fees" source
  • Says same-day pay has no extra charge source
  • FAQ says invoices submitted before 11 AM EST Monday through Friday are funded the same day by 6 PM EST. Expedited payments carry an additional fee; same-day and next-day payments are free source
Integra Funding Solutions
  • Says no origination, lockbox, ACH or termination fees, and one rate per invoice disclosed up front source
altLINE
  • Says "No application fees" source
  • Says it does not charge fees for debtor credit checks, invoice processing or monthly access to the customer portal source

Also on this list: Apex Capital, HaulPay and Outgo

What we could compare on cost

Only factors that publish a rate, fees and a reserve can get a full cost. Everyone else shows “not enough published data” rather than a guess. For a new-authority owner-operator with $40,000 a month in invoices.

Published rates, fees and reserves for the sample driver
FactorRate we usedOther feesReserveMonthly costWhat it says
Outgoup to 2.5%None listedNone$1,000
  • Rates page lists the factoring rate by monthly invoicing: under $18k, 3%; $18k to $80k, 2.5%; over $80k, custom. A comparison table on the page shows "2.5% Max rate" source
  • Rates page says "No reserve and no minimum fees". It lists ACH transfers as free, wire transfers at $20.00, and instant transfers at 1.0% (max $20.00) source
Truckstop Factoring2.99%None listedNone$1,196
  • Promo: 1.99% for the first three months for eligible new customers approved by Oct 31, 2026; the page says its standard rate is 2.99% source
  • Says "No surprise fees, no reserve accounts" and "no volume requirements" source
HaulPayup to 3%None listedNone$1,200
  • Says "Our max rates are 3% for a single truck operator and go lower based on volume", as a flat percentage fee per invoice source
  • Says it has no reserve hold back and no extra interest charges or penalties for slow paid invoices source
Bobtailup to 3.24%None listedNone$1,296
  • Home page: "Negotiable Rates, Max 3.24%" and "No Monthly, Transaction, or Setup Fees" source
  • FAQ says invoices submitted before 11 AM EST Monday through Friday are funded the same day by 6 PM EST. Expedited payments carry an additional fee; same-day and next-day payments are free source
  • FAQ says its contract has "no reserve requirements, no hidden fees, and a single transparent factoring rate" source

Questions drivers ask

What is the best factoring company for owner-operators?

There is no single best factoring company for every owner-operator. Today, on published terms, Outgo is our Best balance, Lowest cost and Small fleets pick. Driver scores take over once 3 factors each have 5 verified reviews.

How are the best trucking factoring companies picked?

By formula, not opinion. Each pick uses driver scores from verified reviews and what each factor publishes about its rate, fees, reserve and terms. A factor needs 5 verified reviews to get a driver score. Until 3 factors have them, picks use published terms. The formulas are on this page.

Does a factor pay to be on this list?

Some factors pay us a referral fee when a driver signs with them. You pay nothing extra, and it never changes a score or ranking. Picks are calculated from driver scores and published terms.

Which trucking factoring company costs the least?

On published terms, Outgo has the lowest all-in cost: up to 2.5%, about $1,000 a month on $40,000 of invoices for a sample driver. Next lowest is Truckstop Factoring at $1,196. Only factors that publish a rate, fees and a reserve get a full cost, so some are left out.

Which factoring company is easiest to leave?

On what it says, Outgo is the Easiest to leave pick because it says its contract is month-to-month or has no annual contract, and says it charges no cancellation or termination fee. Also on this list: Phoenix Capital Group. This is what factors say on their own pages. We have not verified it. Driver Leaving scores replace it once reviews come in.

What is the best factoring company for a new authority?

On what it says, Apex Capital is the New authority pick, for stating a startup program or no minimum volume. Only one factor in our data says it has a startup program so far. Others say only that they have no minimum. Also on this list: Integra Funding Solutions, Love's Financial and TBS Factoring.

How the picks are calculated

Every pick is computed by code, from the same inputs, in the same way, every time. The code is the plugin’s picks.php, and the scoring behind it is on How scores work. Nothing in the code knows whether a factor pays us. Picks are calculated from driver scores and published terms. Pay never changes a pick.

Picks are calculated from driver scores and published terms. Pay never changes a pick.Some factors pay us a referral fee when a driver signs with them. You pay nothing extra, and it never changes a score or ranking. How we make money →

The sample driver

Until factors have driver scores, costs are worked out for a new-authority owner-operator with $40,000 a month in invoices. Cost depends on your volume, so check the factor’s own quote for yours.

All-in monthly cost

all-in % = rate % + (flat monthly fees ÷ monthly invoices × 100) + 0.1 × reserve %
monthly cost = all-in % ÷ 100 × monthly invoices
  • A factor gets a full cost only when it publishes all three: its rate, its fees and its reserve. “No reserve” and “no fees” count as 0 only when the factor says so in words.
  • The rate is the standard rate. If a factor publishes only a maximum, we use the maximum and say “up to”. Promos, “as low as” teasers and ranges that cover other industries are not used (listed below).
  • The reserve term (0.1 points of cost for each 1% held back) is our design choice: it is money you can’t use for a while. No factor in our data publishes a reserve percentage yet.
  • Optional extras you choose, such as a wire, an instant transfer or an expedited payment, are not added to the all-in cost. The factor’s own words about them are shown with its row.

Cost points

cost points = clamp( (6 − all-in %) ÷ (6 − 1) × 100, 0, 100 )

1% or lower earns 100 points and 6% or higher earns 0. Those two ends are a design choice, not a market fact.

1. Top rated

top rated = highest overall driver score among factors with ≥ 5 verified reviews

Overall score = the average of the five question scores (pay speed, reserves, leaving, fees, phone pickup). Each review’s weight halves every 12 months. A ranking by driver score appears only when at least 3 factors have a score. Ties go to the factor with more verified reviews, then A to Z. This pick is never answered from published terms.

2. Best balance (our recommendation)

balance = 0.6 × score points + 0.4 × cost points
score points = (overall driver score − 1) ÷ 4 × 100

Only factors with both a driver score and a full cost are ranked, and at least 2 are needed. Until there are driver scores, the score is replaced by a published-terms score: the average of the 1 to 5 points a factor earns for the terms it publishes on pay speed, reserve, leaving and fees (table below). A factor needs at least 3 of those four to get one. The page says which basis each pick uses. The weights are our judgment, which is why this is labelled our recommendation.

3. Lowest cost

lowest cost = minimum all-in monthly cost among factors with a full cost whose score is not Weak

Weak means an overall driver score under 3.0. A factor with no score yet is not Weak. At least 2 factors with a full cost are needed. Ties go to the higher driver score.

Best for … picks

PickBefore a factor has 5 reviews (published terms)After (driver scores)
Easiest to leavePoints for the stated exit: 5 no annual contract and no cancellation fee, 4 month-to-month or no annual contract, 3 no termination fee or a no-lock-in trial, 2 a trial followed by a long-term contract, 1 a one-year contractHighest “Leaving” question score
Fastest payPoints for the stated funding time: 5 instant or within an hour, 4 same day or within 4 hours, 3 within 24 hours, next day, or same day for a feeHighest “Pay speed” question score
Fewest hidden feesPoints for how many specific fees it says it doesn’t charge: 5 four or more, 4 two or three, 3 one, or only a general “no hidden fees”Highest “Fees” question score
Non-recourse2 if it says non-recourse with no chargebacks after funding, 1 if it describes its factoring as non-recourse with no recourse option listedHighest overall driver score among factors that state non-recourse
New authority2 for a stated startup program, 1 for a stated no-minimum volume or invoice amountHighest overall driver score among those factors
Small fleets2 for a rate tier published for small monthly volume, 1 for saying it serves small and mid-sized carriers, 1 for a stated no-minimumHighest overall driver score among those factors
  • A published-terms winner needs at least 4 points. Weaker terms never win.
  • After reviews, a factor needs at least 5 answers to a question before that question can decide a pick.
  • Ties are shown together, up to 3, in A to Z order. More than 3 tied winners means no pick.
  • A pick needs at least two factors with data for it. If not, it says “Not enough published data yet” or is left out.
  • Each factor’s points and the line it comes from are on this page, with a source link. Points come from what a factor says. We haven’t verified that it does what it says.

Rates we saw and did not use

  • Truckstop Factoring: Promo rate of 1.99% for the first three months. Temporary promo for eligible new customers approved by Oct 31, 2026. We use its standard rate. source
  • Porter Capital: Promo "1.5%" rate. Applies to the first 60 days with a 1-year recourse contract. No standard rate is published. source
  • Viva Capital Funding: "Rates as low as 0.25%". A floor for many industries, not a rate a trucker would pay. source
  • Orange Commercial Credit: "1.25% - 5%" discount fee. A range across industries, with no trucking rate. source
  • Outgo: 1.0% on Outgo Card purchases. Applies to card purchases only. We use its 2.5% rate for this sample driver. source

What this does not cover

Only the pages we read on Oct 30, 2026 count. A factor can be missing a fact simply because we haven’t found it yet. Fees and rates change, so check any factor’s own terms before you sign. Picks are not advice, and a pick is not a promise about how a factor will treat you.

Last updated: Oct 30, 2026.