By The Haul Factor Team · Updated Oct 31, 2026 · Reviewed against sources Oct 31, 2026 · Some factors pay us a referral fee when a driver signs with them. You pay nothing extra, and it never changes a score or ranking. How we make money
A freight factoring rate is a percentage of each invoice the factor buys, and fees come on top. Add one month of fees, divide by what you invoiced, and add that to the rate. That’s your real rate. What’s fair depends on your volume, your brokers, how fast they pay and what leaving costs.
In December 2025 someone on r/OwnerOperators asked whether 3% plus wire fees was “the cost of doing business” for a friend with three trucks. The replies disagreed. One driver wrote:
“i’m one truck operation and i’m at 2.5 and they consistently try to get me to do Quick pay for more money.” (source, r/OwnerOperators, Dec 2025)
Another said 3% is normal at low volume:
“3% is pretty standard if you don’t have a lot of volume yet but you can definitely find lower.” (source, r/OwnerOperators, May 2026)
Both can be right. A rate alone doesn’t tell you much. Here’s how to tell.
What are fair freight factoring rates?
We don’t have a verified-driver number for this yet. Haul Factor scores factors on fees from reviews by verified drivers, and a factor needs 10 verified reviews before it gets a score.
What we do know from the factor side: on Oct 30, 2026 we read the homepages of 24 trucking factors. 22 promise fast pay. 5 publish at least one actual rate or fee number on the page. The rest make you ask. That’s a homepage count only. The rate may sit in a quote or a contract.
Few rates can be read in full. Of the 25 factors we list, 3 publish a rate, fees and reserve in full (read Oct 30, 2026). The rates they state run from 2.5% to 3.24%. Some are a stated maximum, and one tiers by monthly volume. Every line, with a link to the factor’s own page, is in the cost table on the ranked list. That’s three factors, not the market, so don’t treat it as the going rate.
Until drivers have scored the fees, use the factor profiles. Each one lists the terms we read from the factor’s own site, linked, with the date we read them.
What does a factoring rate cost in dollars?
The fee comes off the whole invoice, not your profit, so a point or two matters.
Example math, flat rate, no extra fees:
| You invoice a month | 2% a year | 3% a year | 4% a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| $10,000 | $2,400 | $3,600 | $4,800 |
| $20,000 | $4,800 | $7,200 | $9,600 |
| $35,000 | $8,400 | $12,600 | $16,800 |
| $60,000 | $14,400 | $21,600 | $28,800 |
At $20,000 a month, the gap between 3% and 4% is $2,400 a year. Same freight, same brokers, same miles.
What is my real factoring rate, with fees?
The rate on the quote is where the cost starts. Then the fees arrive:
- ACH or wire fees every time they send you your own money.
- Per-invoice or processing fees.
- Monthly service fees or minimums that bite in a slow month.
- Fuel card or same-day funding charges.
- Setup, application or “due diligence” fees.
To find your real rate, add one month of fees, divide by what you invoiced that month, and add it to the rate.
Example, not any one factor’s fees: you invoice $15,000 a month at 2%, in 12 invoices, each funded by wire.
- 2% of $15,000 = $300
- 12 wires at $15 = $180
- 12 invoice fees at $5 = $60
- Monthly service fee = $60
- Total $600 ÷ $15,000 = a real rate of 4%, or $7,200 a year instead of the $3,600 the quote suggested.
A driver on TruckersReport said it in 2009:
“Factoring usually runs me about 7% after all the fedex fees and what not.” (source, TruckersReport, May 2009)
He doesn’t say what his quote was, only what he paid after fees. That gap is the point of this page. The fees have changed since 2009. The habit of checking hasn’t.
Why is my factoring rate higher than the next driver’s?
Factors price on risk and on how much work you’ll be. What moves your number:
- Volume. More invoices usually means a lower rate. Ask what volume gets the next tier down, in writing.
- Your brokers. The factor is buying the broker’s promise to pay, so the broker’s credit counts more than yours. Slow or shaky brokers can mean a higher rate, or loads they won’t buy.
- How long brokers take to pay. Some rates are flat. Others start low and climb every week or ten days an invoice sits unpaid. Example: “1.5% for the first 15 days, plus 0.5% every 10 days after” sounds cheaper than a flat 3%. If your brokers pay in 45 days, you pay 3% anyway. Ask for the rate on a 45-day invoice, in writing.
- Recourse or non-recourse. Some factors price them differently. Ask. What each covers is in non-recourse factoring.
- Age of your authority. New authorities often get quoted high because there’s no track record. High isn’t the same as fair.
- The contract. A low rate can come with a long term, auto-renewal and a big exit fee. Find the termination section first. The clause finder can help.
What is the difference between the factoring rate and the advance rate?
The factoring rate is what the factor keeps, such as 3%. The advance rate is how much of the invoice you get up front, such as 90%. The rest is the reserve, held until the broker pays.
Example: a $2,000 invoice at 3% with a 90% advance. You get $1,800 now. When the broker pays, you get the $200 reserve back minus the $60 fee: $140. Total $1,940. A lower advance doesn’t change the fee. It means less cash on day one, and if the reserve takes weeks to come back, that cash is stuck. Ask when it’s released, in days.
What does 3% cost as a yearly rate?
Factoring isn’t a loan. You’re selling the invoice. But the bank’s view shows why each half point counts. Example, rough math: paying 3% to get paid about 30 days early is roughly 3% a month, around 36% a year before fees. At 2% it’s around 24%.
That doesn’t make factoring a bad idea. When fuel is due Friday and the broker pays in 45 days, it keeps the truck moving. It means cheaper options are worth checking first: broker quick pay, a bank line of credit, or your own cushion. More in what freight factoring is.
How do I get a lower factoring rate?
- Get a second quote in writing. It’s the strongest thing to bring to a rate talk.
- Ask what volume gets a lower tier, then ask them to review your rate after 90 days or six months. Put the date on your calendar.
- Ask to waive fees, not just cut the rate. Dropping a $15 wire fee on 12 loads a month saves $180. A quarter point on $15,000 saves $37.50. (Example math.)
- Show a clean record. The r/OwnerOperators driver who got to 2% wrote that it came “after a year of clean invoices.”
- Factor only what you need, if your contract allows. Some contracts require every invoice.
- Know your exit cost before you push. If leaving costs $10,000, your factor knows you won’t. See how to get out of a factoring contract.
What to get in writing before you sign
The full list is in our freight factoring guide. For rates, make sure you have: the rate at your volume, whether it’s flat or climbs, and every fee by name. If a factor won’t put it in writing, that tells you what you need to know.
Your next step
- Comparing factors? Look up factor profiles for published terms and what verified drivers say about fees and reserves. The ranked list orders factors by published terms and driver scores only.
- Locked in already? Check the leaving terms in the Exit Kit.
- Pay a factor today? Tell the next driver what you pay. Every reviewer’s MC or USDOT number is checked.
Some factors pay us a referral fee when a driver signs with them. You pay nothing extra, and it never changes a score or ranking. We don’t pick a factor for you.
Where these numbers come from
- Dollar figures: labeled Example. They’re math, not any one factor’s rates.
- Factor homepages: 24 trucking factors, homepage text read Oct 30, 2026. “Published a rate or fee number” counts only what the page itself says.
- Driver quotes: public posts on Reddit and TruckersReport, linked above. Excerpts, unedited except for straight apostrophes. We don’t name posters or any factor.
- Not financial or legal advice. Your contract decides.
Common questions
What percentage do factoring companies take?
A percentage of each invoice, plus fees. The rate depends on your volume, your brokers, how fast they pay and your contract. Add one month of fees, divide by what you invoiced, and add that to the rate to get the real number. Of the 3 factors that publish a full cost (read Oct 30, 2026), the stated rates run from 2.5% to 3.24%, some as a maximum.
How much do trucking factoring companies charge?
The percentage plus fees. Example math: 3% on $20,000 a month is $600 a month, or $7,200 a year, before ACH or wire fees, per-invoice fees and monthly minimums. Add those up for one month and divide by what you invoiced to get your real rate.
What is a good factoring rate in trucking?
One that’s competitive for your volume once fees are added, with a contract you can leave without a big fee. We don’t have a verified-driver benchmark yet. In the public posts quoted above, drivers report 2.5% to 3% at low volume, and one got to 2% after a year.
Can you negotiate a factoring rate?
Yes. Bring a written quote from another factor, ask what volume gets the next tier, and ask for fees to be waived. One driver on r/OwnerOperators wrote that they got to 2% after a year of clean invoices.
Is non-recourse factoring more expensive?
Sometimes. Some factors charge more for it and others don’t price it separately. Find out what non-recourse covers before you pay for it, and ask for the price with it and without it, in writing.
What is the difference between the factoring rate and the advance rate?
The factoring rate is the fee the factor keeps, such as 3%. The advance rate is how much of the invoice you get up front, such as 90%. The rest is held in reserve until the broker pays.
Why is my factoring rate so high?
Low volume, slow-paying brokers, a new authority, or a rate that climbs while invoices sit unpaid. Sometimes it’s the first number they tried. Get a second quote in writing and ask again.
Related: What is freight factoring? · Factoring for owner-operators · Factoring for new authority · Non-recourse factoring
Haul Factor isn’t a lender or a law firm. Numbers here are examples, not financial or legal advice. Your contract decides.
Trust other truckers, not us.
See how factoring companies score on pay speed, reserves, fees and what it takes to leave, from drivers who used them. Free. No sign-up.
See the best factoring companies